Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Kharif marketing season 2021-22

Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Kharif marketing season 2021-22
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.

Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22
CropMSP 2020-21MSP 2021-22Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)Increase in MSP (Absolute)Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)1868194012937250
Paddy (GradeA)^1888196072
Jowar (Hybrid) 26202738182511850
Jowar (Maldandi)^26402758118
Bajra21502250121310085
Ragi3295337722518250
Maize1850187012462050
Tur (Arhar)60006300388630062
Moong7196727548507950
Urad60006300381630065
Groundnut52755550369927550
Sunflower Seed58856015401013050
Soyabean (yellow)3880395026337050
Sesamum68557307487145250
Nigerseed66956930462023550
Cotton (Medium Staple)55155726381721150
Cotton (Long Staple)^58256025200

* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid on costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilisers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour. (As informed by the Agriculture Ministry)
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)

Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India

Focussing on pulses and oilseeds

With an aim to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses, a special Kharif strategy has been prepared for implementation in the ensuing Kharif 2021 season. A detailed plan for both area expansion and productivity enhancement for tur, moong, and urad has been formulated. Under the strategy, all the available high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of seeds will be distributed free of cost to increase area through intercropping and sole crop. Similarly, for oilseeds, the Government of India has approved a plan for the free distribution of high-yielding varieties of seeds to the farmers for the Kharif season 2021 in the form of mini-kits. The special Kharif programme will bring an additional 6.37 lakh hectare area under oilseeds and is likely to produce 120.26 lakh quintals of oilseeds and edible oil amounting to 24.36 lakh quintals.

Engage with us on Telegram, Twitter, Linkedin and Facebook.
Read more: Here’s the Govt’s strategy to make India self-sufficient in pulses
Share on

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

73 − = 71