India registers 14.7% rise in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-October

India registers 14.7% rise in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-October
According to the Quick Estimates released by DGCIS, the APEDA products witnessed 14.7 per cent growth in terms of USD during April-October 2021 over the same period of the previous year

In a major boost to export prospects of agricultural produce, India registered a significant surge in export of agricultural and processed food products in the April-October period of the current Financial Year, 2021-22, in comparison to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal, 2020-21.

According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products witnessed 14.7 per cent growth in terms of USD during April-October 2021 over the same period of the previous year.

The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 10,157 million in April-October 2020 to USD 11,651 million in April-October 2021.

This rise in exports has been achieved notwithstanding Covid-19 restrictions. The significant jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first seven months of the current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21.

The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 10.5 per cent, increased from USD 4,777.35 million in April-October 2020 to USD 5,278.95 million in April-October 2021.

As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits and vegetables registered an 11.6 per cent growth in terms of USD, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 29 per cent. In April-October 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 1,374.59 million which rose to USD 1,534.05 million in April-October 2021-22.

You may also like to read: Growing popularity of exotic fruits and vegetables in the Indian market

India reported a significant 85.4 per cent jump in the export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy and poultry products witnessed an increase of 15.6 per cent in the first seven months of the current fiscal (2021-22).

The export of other cereals increased from USD 274.98 million in April-October 2020 to USD 509.77 million in April-October 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 1,978.6 million in April-October 2020 to USD 2,286.32 million in April-October 2021.

The cashew export witnessed a growth of 29.2 per cent in April-October 2021 as the export of cashew rose from USD 205.29 million in April-October 2020 to USD 265.27 million in April-October 2021.

India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
ProductsApril-October,  2020-21April-October, 2021-22% Change (April-October,2021)
Rs. CroreUSD MillionRs. CroreUSD MillionUSD
Fruits & vegetables10300.111374.5911367.761534.0511.6
Cereal preparations and Miscellaneous processed items7262972.719293.891254.7129.0
Meat, dairy & poultry products14748.511978.616933.472286.3215.6
Rice35753.964777.3539096.625278.9510.5
Other cereals2046.08274.983773.07509.7785.4
Cashew1535.23205.291966.41265.2729.2
Oil meals4277.89573.143867.43522.31-8.9
Total7592410157862991165114.7

Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates for April-October, 2021

APEDA initiatives to promote agri-exports

The initiatives taken by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which functions under the Ministry of Commerce, has helped the country achieve this milestone at a time when most of the business activities suffered a huge setback due to the restrictions imposed after the outbreak of the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic.

“We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for exports from eastern, north-eastern regions and hilly states, where infrastructure was earlier not adequate,” said Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA.

APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organising virtual buyer-seller meets on agricultural and food products with UAE and on GI products, including handicrafts with the USA. APEDA is continuing with the initiative of conducting virtual buyer-seller meets (VBSM) with potential importing countries to popularise the GI products of major agricultural commodities exported.

You may also like to read: Innoterra, PHDCCI Kashmir chapter ink MoU to strengthen market linkage for farmer cooperatives

In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognised 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.

APEDA also assists in the up-gradation and strengthening of recognised laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting the export of agricultural products.

APEDA organises the participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organises national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India among various other related activities to promote agri-exports.

APEDA also initiates the registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of exports units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance, is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non-EU countries.

APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with the global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes the development and implementation of traceability systems that ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.

Click here to read Agri Marketing stories
Engage with us on Telegram, Twitter, Linkedin and Facebook.
Share on

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + 1 =