President of India Ram Nath Kovind as advised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers
The President of India Ram Nath Kovind as advised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-
Narendra Modi | Prime Minister and also in-charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister |
Cabinet Ministers
1. | Raj Nath Singh | Defence |
2. | Amit Shah | Home Affairs |
3. | Nitin Jairam Gadkari | Road Transport and Highways; and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) |
4. | D.V. Sadananda Gowda | Chemicals and Fertilizers |
5. | Nirmala Sitharaman | Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs |
6. | Ramvilas Paswan | Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution |
7. | Narendra Singh Tomar | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Rural Development; and Panchayati Raj |
8. | Ravi Shankar Prasad | Law and Justice; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology |
9. | Harsimrat Kaur Badal | Food Processing Industries |
10. | Thaawar Chand Gehlot | Social Justice and Empowerment |
11. | Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar | External Affairs |
12. | Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ | Human Resource Development |
13. | Arjun Munda | Tribal Affairs |
14. | Smriti Zubin Irani | Women and Child Development; and Textiles |
15. | Harsh Vardhan | Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences |
16. | Prakash Javadekar | Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Information and Broadcasting |
17. | Piyush Goyal | Railways; and Commerce and Industry |
18. | Dharmendra Pradhan | Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Steel |
19. | Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi | Minority Affairs |
20. | Pralhad Joshi | Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; and Mines |
21. | Mahendra Nath Pandey | Skill Development and Entrepreneurship |
22. | Arvind Ganpat Sawant | Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise |
23. | Giriraj Singh | Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries |
24. | Gajendra Singh Shekhawat | Jal Shakti (Water Resources) |
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
1. | Santosh Kumar Gangwar | Labour and Employment |
2. | Rao Inderjit Singh | Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Planning |
3. | Shripad Yesso Naik | Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Defence |
4. | Dr. Jitendra Singh | Development of North Eastern Region (IC); MoS in the Prime Minister’s Office; MoS in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; MoS Department of Atomic Energy; and MoS Department of Space |
5. | Kiren Rijiju | Youth Affairs and Sports (IC); and MoS Minority Affairs |
6. | Prahalad Singh Patel | Culture (IC); and Tourism (IC) |
7. | Raj Kumar Singh | Power (IC); New and Renewable Energy (IC); and MoS Skill Development and Entrepreneurship |
8. | Hardeep Singh Puri | Housing and Urban Affairs (IC); Civil Aviation (IC); and MoS Commerce and Industry |
9. | Mansukh L. Mandaviya | Shipping (IC); and MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers |
Ministers of State
1. | Faggansingh Kulaste | Steel |
2. | Ashwini Kumar Choubey | Health and Family Welfare |
3. | Arjun Ram Meghwal | Parliamentary Affairs; and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises |
4. | General (Retd.) VK Singh | Road Transport and Highways |
5. | Krishan Pal | Social Justice and Empowerment |
6. | Danve Raosaheb Dadarao | Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution |
7. | G. Kishan Reddy | Home Affairs |
8. | Parshottam Rupala | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare |
9. | Ramdas Athawale | Social Justice and Empowerment |
10. | Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti | Rural Development |
11. | Babul Supriyo | Environment, Forest and Climate Change |
12. | Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries |
13. | Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao | Human Resource Development; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology |
14. | Anurag Singh Thakur | Finance; and Corporate Affairs |
15. | Angadi Suresh Channabasappa | Railways |
16. | Nityanand Rai | Home Affairs |
17. | Rattan Lal Kataria | Jal Shakti (Water Resources); and Social Justice and Empowerment |
18. | V. Muraleedharan | External Affairs; and Parliamentary Affairs |
19. | Renuka Singh Saruta | Tribal Affairs |
20. | Som Parkash | Commerce and Industry |
21. | Rameswar Teli | Food Processing Industries |
22. | Pratap Chandra Sarangi | Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME); and Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries |
23. | Kailash Choudhary | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare |
24. | Debasree Chaudhuri | Women and Child Development |